X

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.Learn More

got it

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This notice applies across all websites and apps that we own and operate and all services we provide. For the purpose of this notice, we’ll just call them our ‘services’.

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support queries, community comments and so on. If you can’t be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply. Check out our terms of use for more information on how we treat your other data.

We may need to update this notice from time to time. Where a change is significant, we’ll make sure we let you know – usually by sending you an email.

You can read the whole notice below, or if you haven’t got much time, you can jump to the section you need using the navigation menu.

Last updated: 16 May 2018

We at RescueBet are driven by the goal of providing customers with an enhanced shopping experience. We understand that a key concern that customers may have is the safety of their personal information, and are committed to ensuring that all personal data provided to us remain secure and are only utilised for purposes that our customers have consented to.

To begin with, we only collect such personal information that is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested, understand your needs, and serve you better as a whole. For instance, we utilise cookies to track your transactions with our merchant partners because such information is necessary to enable us verify and credit cashback rewards into your RescueBet account.

We do not under any circumstance sell our customer’s information.

We may at times, share your information with our partners so as to continue to bring you the best deals, but as far as possible we try to avoid sharing personal information and limit any data provided to an aggregate level.

We have also implemented various policies and security features to ensure that any personal data relating to you remains safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Set-out below is our detailed personal data protection policy. You may rest assured that RescueBet takes privacy and security seriously and is receptive to any feedback on these issues. If you have any queries, comments or concerns, or otherwise require any help, please feel free to contact us at support@RescueBet.com





Personal Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document is to inform you as to how RescueBet manages, collects, uses, and discloses Personal Data relating to you. In Malaysia, such business activities are subjected to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“The Act”). We conduct our business in compliance with The Act, and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal information. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.





Personal Data

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.





Collection of Personal Data

The Personal Data that RescueBet may collect from you will depend on the products, services, and promotions that you use or subscribe to. Typically, RescueBet will collect Personal Data relating to you when you:




The Personal Data collected may include information relating to your:




part from collecting the above Personal Data directly from you or your authorised representatives, RescueBet may also collect Personal Data from third parties (such as our business partners, Google, social media providers, or fraud-prevention agencies), or from publicly available sources.

In addition, RescueBet uses “cookies”, which are small data files sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our website. The cookie is used to track some of the information mentioned above relating to the use of our services. Please visit our Cookies Notice for more information

Most internet browsers provide you the option to turn off the processing of cookies but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website, and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. In particular, it would not allow us to track your transactions with our merchant partners and this would mean that we would be unable to credit you with cashback or otherwise provide you with the products and services that you have requested.





Accuracy of Information and Third Party Consent

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true, and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services that you have requested.

Further, when you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (including your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data.





Security of Personal Data

RescueBet ensures that all Personal Data collected will be safely and securely stored and has implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:






Use of Personal Data

RescueBet does not sell or trade Personal Data collected online with third parties.
We may use Personal Data relating to you to:




We will not use Personal Data relating to you for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which we are permitted or required under local law and regulations.

We will only retain Personal Data relating to you for only as long as there is a business or legal need.





Sharing of Personal Data

We may share Personal Data relating to you with:




Personal Data is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes (please refer to those mentioned in this Policy) or to protect the interests of our customers.

In exceptional circumstances, RescueBet may also be required to disclose Personal Data relating to you, where there are grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

In some cases, we encrypt, anonymize, and aggregate the information before sharing it. Anonymizing means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments eg. age groups.

We will also ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.





Newsletter

When you register as a user on RescueBet, we will also use Personal Data that you have provided to send you promotional e-mails from time to time so as to update you about the latest offers, rewards, deals, products, or services from RescueBet or our preferred partners. You can unsubscribe from our promotional e-mails at any time through the unsubscribe function within the promotional e-mails.





Updating Personal Data

You can update your personal information any time by accessing your account on RescueBet website. If there is any Personal Data relating to you that you are unable to update through the RescueBet website and which you wish to make corrections to, you may contact us at support@RescueBet.com and we will be glad to help you as best as we can.





Respecting your Consent and Access to Personal Data

If you wish to access the Personal Data that we have relating to you, inquire about the ways in which Personal Data relating to you has been or may have been used or disclosed by RescueBet within the past year, or wish to withdraw your consent to our use of such Personal Data, you may contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) at support@RescueBet.com. We will seek to attend to your request as best as we reasonably can.

Kindly note however that we may have to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving Personal Data relating to you. Please also note that if you withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of Personal Data relating to you, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.





Changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy

RescueBet reserves the right to modify and update the Personal Data Protection Policy at any time to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.





Last Updated 16 May 2018

Subscribe